Privacy Policy

Welcome to TuneUp Audio!

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains our policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your information by TuneUp Audio, which operates the website (“Site”), applications and other services including but not limited to delivery of recorded music and related content via the Site¸ any mobile or internet connected device or otherwise (collectively the "Service"). We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your privacy and your Personal Information (as defined below). Your use of and access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Services. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms of Services.

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia:

  1. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
  2. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);

This Privacy Policy states the following:

  1. The type of information collected from the users, including Personal Information (as defined in paragraph 2 below) and Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined below) relating to an individual;
  2. The purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention and destruction of such information; and
  3. How and to whom TuneUp Audio will disclose such information.

The information collected from you by TuneUp Audio may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules.

Note: “Personal Information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

The SPI Rules further define “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:

  1. passwords;
  2. financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
  3. physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  4. sexual orientation;
  5. medical records and history;
  6. biometric information;
  7. information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
  8. visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
  9. call data records.

As we update, improve and expand the Services, this policy may change, so please refer back to it periodically. By accessing the website or otherwise using the Services, you consent to collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the services that we offer. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully in order to ensure that you fully understand how we collect, use and disclose the information you transmit when you interact with us, visit our website (www.tuneupaudio.com).

By using our Services, you agree to the terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Policy.


COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

What you send us here is Personal Information on you that we can collect:

Your email address when you subscribe to our Services;

  • Your last name, first name, email address and mailing address when you create an account
  • Your payment information when you opt for a paid subscription;
  • Your language of correspondence, subscription plan, billing information, mastering history and promotional code associated with your account, where applicable;
  • Your files, content, configuration parameters and other information (your “Data”), including your photos, audio files, production preferences, structural data and emails) as well as ancillary information (musical style or type of instrument, for example);
  • Your visitor profile on our Site;
  • Your interactions with us, whether by email or on our social media platforms.

WHAT IS SENT TO US THROUGH OUR SERVICES

We also collect the following information when you use our Services:

  1. We collect information on the devices that you use to access our Services. This information includes such elements as your IP address, web browser and the device that you use, the webpage that linked you to our sites and the identifiers associated with your devices. If you have activated the location service parameters on your devices, these can also send us information respecting your geographical location.
  2. We use "cookies" to collect information and to operate and improve our Services and advertising.

    Note: Cookie is a small data file that we store on your electronic device. We may use “persistent cookies” to record your email and password for when you log on to our Services in the future. We may use “session identifier cookies” to activate certain features of the Services, to better understand and improve your interaction with the Services and to monitor the overall use made of and traffic generated by the Services (length of visits, number of users, etc.).

  3. Most web browsers allow you to configure your options so as to refuse cookies or ask for your consent before cookies are accepted from the websites that you visit. However, if you do not accept cookies, you might not be able to use all of our Services' features.
  4. We can also combine information that we collect through our Services with information that we collect from other sources. For example, if you log in to your TuneUp Audio account through a social network (for instance: "Sign up with Facebook"), you give us access to certain information respecting your connections.

USE OF INFORMATION

  • To authenticate you when you log on to your account;
  • To provide you with the requested subscription and to proceed with payment;
  • To access, store and analyze your Data so that you may enjoy our Services;
  • To activate certain features, like previews, editing, sharing and song searches. For example, if you give us access to your contacts, we can store that information to simplify some of your interactions, like sharing your Data or sending out emails or invitations to use our Services;
  • To develop, improve and optimize the contents, screen layouts and features of our Services;
  • You retain the ownership, copyright, and publishing rights in relation to the music files/songs you upload and/or share on the Site.
  • To follow up on any question and request for assistance or information;
  • To understand your needs and preferences, and to assess your level of satisfaction with our Services;
  • To send you bulletins on our products, services, news and events and to follow up on our offers, promotions or contests, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE

YOU ARE PROTECTED!! -We do not share or market your Personal Information and more specifically your recorded audio files to third parties. TuneUp Audio will not make any ownership claims with respect to the files uploaded shared by you for any processing.

Your Data belongs to you. Your Personal Information is not disclosed to third parties, except in the following cases:

  • To our service providers or partners, so that they can help us provide, improve and promote our Services, but only when they require such information to perform their services or carry out their mandate. We may provide personal information to our providers and partners to process it for us based on our instruction and in compliance with our privacy policy.
  • In the context of a business transaction relating to any reorganization, merger, sale of assets, funding or acquisition of all or part of our activities by another corporation, including in the context of a due diligence or closing process.
  • In all cases where such disclosure is permitted or required by applicable law (for example, court order, situation that threatens the life, health or safety of an individual).

ACCOUNT INFORMATION AND CONTROL

We offer you a number of options. Here are a few:

  • You can access your account from our website, our blog and, if you wish, through other service providers (for example, “Sign up with Facebook”) and view the personal information contained therein;
  • You can edit your contact information and language of communication at all times. This is the best way to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date;
  • You can change your password at all times;
  • You can subscribe and unsubscribe to our promotional offers;
  • You can log out of your account securely by clicking on the;
  • You can delete your account at all times.

OTHER WEBSITES AND SOCIAL MEDIA

The Site may include links to other websites. Such sites are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can't find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site's homepage, you should contact the site directly for more information.

We do not provide any Personal Information to third party websites / advertisers / ad-servers without your consent.

Also bear in mind that anyone may read, collect and use information that you publish in a public forum such as our blog or on social media.

SECURITY

We believe that the Data you have given us must receive the same protection as though it were stored on your home computer’s hard drive.

This is why our team regularly tests the vulnerability of our Services and continues to work on developing features to protect your content and Data.

RIGHT TO ACCESS AND CORRECT

On written request and subject to proof of identity, you may access the Personal Information that we have collected, used or disclosed and request that it be corrected, as authorized or required by applicable law.

UPDATE

Our Privacy Policy may be periodically amended to reflect changes made to our practices. If we make any such change, we will post a notice to that effect on our website in order to inform you of the date on which these amendments will come into effect. We therefore invite you to consult our website from time to time to stay informed of the latest developments. Continued use of our Services after the effective date will be construed as an acceptance of these changes on your part. The date of the last update is the one that appears at the bottom of the following page.

QUESTIONS / GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL 

In the event you have any grievance relating to the processing of information provided by you, you may contact us at: support@tuneupaudio.com

Phone: + 91-8779653271

We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint:-

  1. Identification of the information provided by you;
  2. Clear statement as to whether the information is Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information;
  3. Your address, telephone number or e-mail address;
  4. A statement that you have a good-faith belief that the information has been processed incorrectly or disclosed without authorization, as the case may be;
  5. A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate, and that the information being complained about belongs to you.

You may also contact us in case you have any questions / suggestions about the Privacy Policy using the contact information mentioned above.